Follow by Email

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Free Oscar screenings at National Archives start Wednesday

Entrance to The U.S. National Archives for free Oscar screenings is on Constitution Avenue at Seventh/Patricia Leslie



For the eighth consecutive year, Oscar nominees in four film categories will be screened at no charge at National Archives from Wednesday through Sunday.

The categories are Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Live Action Short Film, and Animated Short Film, however, the acclaimed Pina documentary feature will not be shown on February 24 as previously announced.

The screenings will be presented in the William G. McGowan Theater by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in partnership with the Charles Guggenheim Center for the Documentary Film and the Foundation for the National Archives, located across the street from the ice-skating rink at the National Gallery of Art at the corner of Seventh and Constitution.  (Metro station:  Archives-Navy Memorial-Penn Quarter.)

Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis, and no reservations are permitted. All must be present to receive tickets which shall be distributed at the Special Events entrance on Constitution Avenue, 60 minutes before start time, and doors will open 30 minutes after that.  (I have seen lines form two hours before showtime.)  

Some films may be inappropriate for general audiences.


The hole left by Pina's cut from Friday night will be filled by another screening of the Live Action Short Film Nominees (100 minutes) which will also be shown on Saturday at noon.

Screening schedule (subject to availability)
Documentary Feature Nominees
Wednesday, February 22, 7:00 p.m.

Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
(88 minutes; unrated)

Thursday, February 23, 7:00 p.m.
Undefeated
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
(113 minutes; unrated)

Friday, February 24, 7:00 p.m.
Live Action Short Film Nominees (100 minutes) in place of Pina

Pentecost
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
(11 minutes; unrated)

Raju
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
(24 minutes; unrated)

The Shore
Terry George and Oorlagh George
(30 minutes; unrated)

Time Freak
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
(10 minutes; unrated)

Tuba Atlantic
Hallvar Witzø
(25 minutes; unrated)

Documentary Feature Nominees, continued
Saturday, February 25, 7:00 p.m.

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
(105 minutes; unrated)

Sunday, February 26, 4:00 p.m.
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
(85 minutes; unrated)

Live Action Short Film Nominees
Saturday, February 25, noon.

Pentecost
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
(11 minutes; unrated)

Raju
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
(24 minutes; unrated)

The Shore
Terry George and Oorlagh George
(30 minutes; unrated)

Time Freak
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
(10 minutes; unrated)

Tuba Atlantic
Hallvar Witzø
(25 minutes; unrated)
Total running time: 100 minutes

Animated Short Film Nominees
Saturday, February 25, 3:30 p.m.

Dimanche/Sunday
Patrick Doyon
9 minutes; unrated)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
(15 minutes; unrated)

La Luna
Enrico Casarosa
(7 minutes; rated G)

A Morning Stroll
Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
(7 minutes; unrated)

Wild Life
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
(14 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 52 minutes.

Documentary Short Subject Nominees
Sunday, February 26, 11:30 a.m.


The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
(25 minutes; unrated)

God Is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
(37 minutes; unrated)

Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione
(22 minutes; unrated)

Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
(40 minutes; unrated)

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
(40 minutes; unrated)

Total Running Time: 164 minutes

No comments: